right-arrow left-arrow instagram twitter facebook search

United Arts Council

Business Support of the Arts Awards

Congratulations to Business Support of the Arts Winners Small Business: celito Large Business: Curi Individual/Foundation: David Casteel (with Mitchell•Casteel) Arts Education: Freddie-Lee Heath

Business Support of the Arts Awards

The United Arts Council of Raleigh and Wake County and the Raleigh Chamber of Commerce are pleased to announce the winners of the 2021 Business Support of the Arts Awards:

Small Business: celito
Large Business: Curi
Individual/Foundation: David Casteel (with Mitchell•Casteel)
Arts Education: Freddie-Lee Heath

This year we celebrated the winners at our February First Friday.

The evening included a welcome from Adrienne Cole, President and CEO of the Raleigh Chamber, and  performances from two 2021 Artist Support Grantees: Yolanda Rabun and Krista Lapio Siachames.

Yolanda Rabun Krista Lapio Siachames

 

Since 1990 these awards have been presented annually to businesses, organizations, and individuals for their outstanding contributions toward building a strong and vibrant arts community.

Nominees should have demonstrated extraordinary support of the arts through the commitment of financial and/or volunteer time.

Categories for nomination: 

  • Large Business (More than 100 employees)
  • Small Business (Less than 100 employees)
  • Individual/Foundation
  • Arts Education (Individual, business, or organization that has demonstrated an extraordinary commitment to improving education through the arts)

Any questions contact [email protected] or call 919-839-1498 x 203

Past Recipients

Large Business:

American Airlines, 1990 •  Burroughs Wellcome Company, 1991 • Glaxo, Inc., 1992 • Capitol Broadcasting Company, 1995 • CP&L, 1996 • The News & Observer, 1997 • NORTEL Networks, 1998 • First Citizens Bank, 1999 • Hudson-Belk, 2000 • BTI, 2001 • ABB Inc., 2002 • Clancy &Theys Construction Co., 2002 • Time Warner Cable – Raleigh , 2003 • WakeMed, 2004 • BlueCross BlueShield of North Carolina, 2005 • Wachovia Bank, 2006 • Smith, Anderson, Blount, Dorsett, Mitchell & Jernigan, LLP, 2007 • Touchstone Energy Cooperatives of NC, 2008 • BB&T, 2009 • Capital Bank, 2010 • The Umstead Hotel, 2011 • Progress Energy of the Carolinas, 2012 • Wyrick Robbins Yates & Ponton LLP, 2013 • Allscripts, 2014 • PNC Bank, 2015 • Golden Corral, 2016 • UNC REX Healthcare, 2017 • Red Hat, 2018 • WRAL-FM Mix 101.5, 2019 • Wells Fargo, 2020

Small Business:

Wyrick Robbins Yates and • Carolantic Realty, 1990 • Envirotek, Inc, 1991 • Parker, Poe, Adams & Bernstein, 1992 • Associated Insurers, Inc., 1993 • Spectator Magazine, 1994 • Clearscapes, 1995 • KPMG Peat Marwick LLP, 1996 • Deloitte & Touche LLP, 1997 • Crabtree Valley Mall, 1998 • John Montgomery Violins and Marsh Woodwinds, 1999 • Pearce, Brinkley, Cease + Lee, PA., 2000 • AV Metro, 2001 • Allen and Woodall, CPA, 2003 • Little Arts Gallery/Ruth Green, 2004 • Quail Ridge Books & Music, 2005 • Ruggero Piano, 2006 • Greg Paul Builders, Inc., 2007 • The Glenwood Agency, 2008 • The English Garden, 2009 • Irregardless Café and Catering, 2010 • Downtown Raleigh Alliance, 2011 • Stained Glass Associates, 2012 • National Pawn, 2013 • Senter, Stephenson, Johnson, PA, 2014 • Century 21 Triangle Group, 2015 • Jerry’s Artarama, 2016 • Mitchell’s Catering and Events, 2017 • Synergy Spa and Aesthetics, 2018 • Raleigh Brewing Company, 2019 • Greg Paul Builders, Inc, 2020

Individual/Foundation:

R. Peyton Woodson III, 1990 • G. Smedes York, 1991 • Frank A. Daniels Jr., 1992 • Patricia R. Hackney, 1993 • C. Miller Sigmon, 1994 •  Merrie R. Hedrick, 1995 • Jim & Peggy Fain, 1996 • Margot M. Richter, 1997 • Sherwood H. Smith, Jr., 1998 • Dianne Davidian, 1999 • Parker Call, 2000 • Peter Loftin, 2001 • K. D. Kennedy, 2001 • Dr Assad Meymandi, 2001 • A. J. Fletcher Foundation, 2001 • Lichtin Family Foundation, 2001 • Martha N. Zaytoun, 2002 • Anne Packer, 2003 • Kay Struffolino, 2004 • Benjamin K. Gibbs, 2005 • Dr. & Mrs. Shaler Stidham, Jr., 2006 • Margery and Earl Johnson, Jr., 2007 • Bobby Kadis, 2008 • Ben and Lianda Taylor • Anthony Blackman, 2010 • Dr. John Q. Walker, 2011 • Tim Stevens, 2012 • Elizabeth Beam, 2013 • Robert C. Morrow, 2014 • H. Clymer Cease, Jr., 2015 • John William Pope Foundation, 2016 • The Jandy Ammons Foundation, 2017 • Karen Wells, 2018 • Mark Prak, 2019 • Alec Donaldson, 2020

Arts Education:

Raleigh Little Theatre Youth Program, 1995 • Arts Together, 1996 • Voices, 1997 • Artspace, 1998 • Lisa Geyer, 1999 • Artsplosure, 2000 • Marilyn Brown, 2001 • lse Mann, 2002 • CreARTivity, 2003 • Elizabeth Beam, 2004 • Explorer Post 512, 2005 • Artspace, 2006 • Vicki J. Perry, 2007 • Kathy Hopkins, 2008 • Elizabeth Grimes Droessler, 2009 • Community Music School, 2010 • Philharmonic Association, 2011 • Linda S. Bamford, 2012 • Raleigh Fine Arts Society. 2013 • Bill Brown & Chris Droessler, 2014 • Virginia Zehr, 2015 • Marshall Butler, 2016 • Judy Dove, 2017 • Hugh Partridge, 2018 • Elsie Shuler, 2019 • Mimi Herman, 2020

Special Friend of the Council:

Hubert Adams, 2018 • Donna and Peter Heffring, 2018

 

PO Box 26388
Raleigh, NC 27611

Phone: (919) 839-1498
[email protected]